[Skip to Content]
En Plein Air - Homepage

Welcome!

Liz Bonham

Liz Bonham's painting at the International Waterlily Collection during 2020 EnPleinAirTexas

Neal Hughes Texas Artist Camp Award

Neal Hughes wins the Texas Artist Camp Award at Quillen Ranch

Bill Farnsworth at Sunset on the Harkey Ranch

Bill Farnsworth at Sunset on the Harkey Ranch

Merfield Batson at Roping 2020

Lori Merfeld-Batson paints at the San Angelo Roping Fiesta

Richard Sneary Ranch
Richard Sneary grabs the architectural details of the Hunter cabin on the Quillen Ranch.
 
Stables Display Area

The Stables at Fort Concho proved to be an amazing venue for the 2020 EnPleinAirTEXAS paintings.

Grand Prize Susan Lynn

Susan Lynn receives the Elta Joyce Murphey Grand Prize Award for her watercolor titled "Peace on the River".

Olena Babek

Olena Babak captures the essence of the "Passing it On" bronze on the Paseo walk to the river downtown.

Museum purchase award

Carla Bosch receives the Museum Purchase Award for "Day's Reward" with sponsors Lee & Patrick Moore.

2020 Awards Stampede Exhibit and sale
Buyers perusing the amazing 2020 EnPleinAirTEXAS paintings from the competition week.

 

Brienne Brown painting at Quillen Ranch
Brienne Brown is taken with West Texas caliche road on the Quillen Ranch during EPAT 2020.
 
Artist Shawn Cornell talking to SAISD students

Shawn Cornell explains his handmade painting travel box to Central High School art students who came to watch the artists at the International Waterlily Collection.

 8th Annual 
EnPleinAirTEXAS
International Juried Competition 

October 23 - 30, 2021

Click here to flip through the 2021 Event Guide!

2021 Juror - Michael Obermeyer
2021 Judge of Awards - Tim Newton

The 2021 EnPleinAirTEXAS Competition Artists!
Click on an artist's name to learn more about them!

Olena Babak ~ Heartland, Maine
Suzie Baker ~ Shenandoah, Texas
Tim Beall ~ St. Michaels, Maryland
Jacalyn Beam ~ Greenville, Deleware
Carla Bosch ~ Liberty Hill, Texas ~ 2020 Best Body of Work Award
Anthony Bowes ~ Chesterfield, Virginia
Kent Brewer ~ Waxahachie, Texas
Allen Brockbank ~ Centerville, Utah
Brienne M Brown ~ Julian, Pennsylvania
Tom Brown ~ Fairview, Texas
John Caggiano ~ Rockport, Massachusetts
Philip Carlton ~ Fruita, Colorado
Randall Kirby Cogburn ~ Austin, Texas
Bill Farnsworth ~ Venice, Florida
Diane Frossard ~ Bullard, Texas
Hai Ou Hou ~ Stevensville, Maryland
Qiang Huang ~ Cedar Park, Texas
Kathleen Hudson ~ Colorado Springs, Colorado
Debra Huse ~ Costa Mesa, California
Mat Barber Kennedy ~ Chicago, Illinois
Christine Lashley ~ Reston, Virginia
Christopher Leeper ~ Canfield, Ohio
Susan Lynn ~ Rockport, Massachusetts ~ 2020 Grand Prize, the Elta Joyce Murphey Award
Spencer Meagher ~ Mount Vernon, Illinois
Antwan Ramar ~ Orlando, Florida
Mark Shasha ~ Swampscott, Massachusetts
Richard Russell Sneary ~ Kansas City, Missouri
Nancy Tankersley ~ Easton, Maryland ~ 2020 Second Place Award

Gary Tucker ~ Boston, Massachusetts
Bob Upton ~ St. Paul, Minnesota
Durre Waseem ~ Corona, California
Stewart B White ~ Easton, Maryland
Jeff Williams ~ Stillwater, Oklahoma
Yong Hong Zhong ~ Lake Oswego, Oregon
______________________________

 

Click here to learn more and buy tickets for the

Field Ranch Experience with the Artists!

 


View the official 2021 Artist Announcement with juror Michael Obermeyer:


 

Click Here to View the 2020 Competiton Artists, paintings, Event Guide, and more!

  

FOLLOW US:
 Facebook.com/PleinAirTexas 
   PleinAirTexas     Plein Air Texas

Like us on Facebook and Subscribe to our Youtube channel to keep up with our events and artist videos!